Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Nuts !!!

Its driving me NUTS, I never thought that the peanut that I received from Sensei-sama grows that fast !!! Well... I think is illegal to ask for a peanut from her for my personal gain since those peanuts are her FYP samples in plant tissue culture. But anyway, as long as her supervisor didnt find out, I guess it should be fine.

Here's the picture of the peanut plant on the 3rd day:

#You can already notice how thick is the stem connecting to the roots, I guess it's already that thick since the second day I planted it.#

When I saw that it has sprouted some young leaves, I played some songs for the peanut for the rest of the day. And what surprised me on the 4th day morning (today) is, I never realized that it has grown soooooo much !!!

#Its has grown taller for at least 2 times since yesterday !!! No wonder Sensei said that she was shocked by the growth rate.#

Gotta continue on monitoring its growth from now on. I wonder what should I be doing once it is too large for the pot that it is growing from... save that for the future then. 

Continue Reading...

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Recent Updates

Its been weeks since my last update... let me list down what I've been through in those days:

- Having big problems with the Internet connection lately, there is no doubt that someone is manipulating the connection or heavily downloading/streaming movies. I hate it everytime when I wanna use it for assignment/report, it get sucks. Feels like smashing the modem so the whole house couldnt go online. *Rawr~~~~~*

- You might noticed it already, UTAR COU just had their second concert last month, coverage of the concert can be found here. We also had a celebration dinner 2 weeks afterwards with a concert DVD given to those who're attending as a mystery appreciation gift. I received a copy myself but couldnt watch it using my old laptop. *Sob sob* Anyway, I had a nice meal on that day, and I filled my stomach till it almost exploded !

#Some of the memorable happenings compiled together by one of our concert committee member. Thank you for the beautiful work.#

#Celebration dinner at Grand Kampar Hotel Chinese Restaurant. Can you spot 2 hidden Mickey ?#

#Seriously... the cloth used to decorate the pillar was comfortable when hugged. Lol~#

#What is a celebration dinner without a big group photo ?#

#We just couldnt stop ourselves from taking pictures on that day... even with our hoods on ! And yes, there's 1 more hidden Mickey here too.#

- Lectures are as boring as ever... but it is a different story for FYP ! Seeing my apple samples are giving positive results for the antioxidant assays I did on them motivates me to continue on. The only problem I encounter is time and amount of solvent left. Hope that I can finish everything soon.

- Oh yes... I did quite some cooking with Rannie-chan and Freezie-chan as well ! We cooked ourselves dinner a week before semester starts and constantly having a cooking session once every 2 weeks on glutinous rice ball dessert, fried bread and sushi.

#This is one-of-a-hell big piece of maki filled with cucumber, carrot, tuna spread, crab stick and sausage.#

- Working seems like enjoying lately, though we still need to be serious when the big bosses are around it is busy time. Me and Harley-san celebrated our beloved colleague's birthday last Saturday with a chocolate cake. Announcement: December monthly promotion coupons are coming real soon !!! 

#Obsessed in working until taking picture with the cake AND the tray. LOL~#

#Oh yeah... making leaf-shaped wasabi is my specialty now since almost everyone is afraid of the smell. Credits to Harley-san for the picture.#

I guess thats all of it unless you wanna count "course registration sucks with turtle-slow connection" and "NDS game Professor Layton series are addicting". Here's a lovely and relaxing song I found today by Hebe of Taiwanese female pop artist S.H.E. to end this post. Enjoy~

Continue Reading...

[ Me Myself ]

My Photo
Puchong, Selangor, Malaysia
Life was never meant to be simple, even a simple bacteria have a very complex mechanism happening inside its body. Life is full of surprises, fun, thrill and sometimes tears, anger and disappointment. I'm gonna wrote down every single moment that I faced here, so that I'll not forget what has happened in my life. Follow my Instagram @ Spiky9007

[ Follow Me @ Facebook ]

[ Followers ]